Visa for Azerbaijan

Information for e-Visa

The cost of the visa is 40 USD for adults and children

The visa gets ready within 3-5 working days

Documents and information required for Visa:

Colorful passport scan of the main page in JPEG format

To answer the questions below:

  1. Date of arrival to Azerbaijan
  2. Type of passport (Ordinary, Diplomatic, Service, Special, Official, For stateless person)
  3. Place of Birth (city)
  4. Address
  5. Residence address in Azerbaijan
  6. Mobile number
  7. Have you ever visited the Nagorno-Karabakh and other regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan occupied by the Republic of Armenia since 1991 without an official permission of the Republic of Azerbaijan?

Rules of issuing visa

Visa can be arranged only with a hotel booking from Silk Way Travel

While visa apply we do not guarantee you a visa

Refusal from visa system can be without the specified reason and money is not refundable

The visa is valid up to 30 days

An electronic visa is an initial document permitting entry into; and travel within the Republic of Azerbaijan.

Entry may be prohibited in cases specified in the Migration Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan

Foreigners and stateless persons have to apply for an electronic visa at least 3 working days prior to their arrival to the Republic of Azerbaijan to the airport

The electronic visa becomes invalid if it is not used within the period of validity

Foreigners and stateless persons may apply for a new electronic visa only after leaving the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan;

While applying for electronic visa, foreigners with dual or multiple citizenship must choose the country of nationality in accordance with the travel document to be used for their travel.

If the travel document used to apply for an electronic visa is different from the travel document used for the travel, the electronic visa is considered invalid;

An electronic visa is not attached in a passport.

An e-Visa should be printed out by a foreigner or a stateless person and presented together with a travel document at a border checkpoint of the Republic of Azerbaijan;

Foreigners and stateless persons attempting to cross the border of the Republic of Azerbaijan without a travel document or a visa or with invalid travel document, will be returned to their country without being allowed to enter the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

Foreigners and stateless persons staying temporarily in the Republic of Azerbaijan for more than 10 days (also in cases when they change their place of residence within the country) should apply to the management of their temporary residence place (hotel, sanatorium, rest house, passionate, camping, tourist camp, hospital or other public places ) or owners of apartments or other residing space to register them at the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan without payment of any state fee;

Frequently Asked Questions

How long should be the validity of the passport in order to apply for e-visa?

Validity period of the passport or other travel document should be at least 3 months more than the validity period of the electronic visa planned to be issued.

What should be done if the e-visa is denied?

Foreigners and stateless persons can apply to the relevant diplomatic mission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for visa in case of cancellation/denied of electronic visa.

What should be done if I would like to stay in the Republic of Azerbaijan for a period of time longer than the e-visa permits?

You should apply to the State Migration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan

Can the citizens of all the countries eligible for e-Visa apply and obtain a visa upon arrival at the border checkpoint of the Republic of Azerbaijan?

E-visa application should be submitted at least 3 working days before planned travel date to the Republic of Azerbaijan.